Sunday, September 25, 2016

Rakesh Yadav sir's Class Notes of Maths - Book Review (Is it worth Buying?)

Rakesh Yadav doesn't need an introduction when it comes to the preparation of SSC exams. He has already published various books including the 7300+ Previous Year Maths Questions . Anyway, In this post, We are providing you the review of his latest release titled "Rakesh Yadav Sir's Class Notes of Maths". It will help you to decide whether you should buy it or not.


Rakes Yadav sir's Class Notes of Maths - Book Review (Is it worth Buying?)

What is the Medium of this Book or Note?
It's available in English as well as in Hindi. However, we are reviewing the English version of this Book in this blog post. Since the content is same in both of the versions, this Review is equally helpful for those who are looking for the review of its Hindi version. The link of English and Hindi Version of this book is posted below:

  1. Rakesh Yadav Sir's Class Notes of Maths ( English Version) 
  2. Rakesh Yadav Sir's Class Notes of Maths ( Hindi Version )


What Topics Does this Book Cover?
It covers the complete Syllabus of SSC Exams. It's divided into two volumes. Volume-1 covers all the Arithmetic topics like Time and Work, Pipe and Cistern, Time and Distance, Boat and Stream etc whereas Volume-2 covers the Advance Maths topics like Geometry, 2D-3D Mensuration, Trigonometry, Height and Distance, Algebra etc. The screenshot of the Index page is attached below:
Rakesh Yadav Sir's Class Notes of Maths -Review


What Will you get in this Book?

  1. It covers more than 1000 standard as well as previous year questions of SSC Exams, especially SSC CGL.
  2. The book appears useful because it teaches you, how and where to use the smart approach(Shortcut tricks) for saving your time.
  3. It's not actually a book. It's a class notes. So, everything is hand-written.

Samples - Screenshots from the Book

1. Chapter-  Time and Work
Rakes Yadav sir's Class Notes of Maths - Book Review (Is it worth Buying?)


2. Chapter- Percentage
Rakes Yadav sir's Class Notes of Maths - Book Review (Is it worth Buying?)

3. Chapter- Trigonometry
Rakes Yadav sir's Class Notes of Maths - Book Review (Is it worth Buying?)

4. Chapter - Mensuration
Rakes Yadav sir's Class Notes of Maths - Book Review (Is it worth Buying?)


Pros and Cons of this Book
Pros
  1. Covers a wide variety of Questions - While preparing for an Exam like SSC CGL, it's difficult for a new candidate to decide up to what level of questions, he should practice so as to score better in Tier-2. This book can help you in this as it covers most of the previous year questions along with some new standard questions that can be asked especially in SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam.
  2. Covers Shortcuts and Tricks - Although you can't score 190+ in Maths in Tier-2 just by using shortcuts, you can't deny the fact that shortcuts are pretty useful and save a lot of your time. Since this book covers shortcuts as well, it's pretty useful for those who haven't joined any coaching and are preparing themselves. 
  3. Builds Concept through Questions - The best way to build your concept is by practising a variety of questions. The solution helps you to not only to understand a better way to solve questions but also helps you to build your own concept.
  4. Pretty useful for CGL Tier-2
  5. Handwritten  - Since it's a class note, everything is handwritten that gives you a feeling that you are studying from your own note.

Cons
  1. Doesn't Discuss the Basic Concepts Much : Although this note covers a wide variety of questions and tricks, it doesn't cover the basics. So, you might face a lot of problems in understanding its solution if your basics are not clear.
  2. English Medium Note has many Hindi Explanations - Yes! it has many Hindi Explanations. So, If you don't understand Hindi at all, you might face problems in understanding. Below attached screenshot depicts the same.
  3.   
    Rakes Yadav sir's Class Notes of Maths - Book Review (Is it worth Buying?)

Who is this Book or Note for?

  • For SSC CGL Tier-2 Aspirants - If you are preparing for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam and is looking for a book to practice standard questions along with Shortcut Tricks, this book is for you.
  • For those whose basics are clear - This book is useful only for those whose basics are clear as it doesn't discuss basic concepts in detail.
  • For those who want to score 190+ in CGL Tier-2 : This book can help you score 190+ in Tier-2. However, you must practice questions as there is no way to score that much without practicing.
Is it available for Free? If not, What's its Cost?
We Indians, especially the students want to get everything for free. Unfortunately, this book is not available for free. Yes, it's not free!. 

It costs Rs 315 ( delivery charge is included in the cost).

Where to Buy?
The book is available on Amazon which is one of the best online shopping sites. You can chose Cash on Delivery payment option. The direct link to buy the English and Hindi Medium of this Book is attached below:

Rakes Yadav sir's Class Notes of Maths - English Medium 


Rakes Yadav sir's Class Notes of Maths - Hindi Medium

Your Views and Doubts
If you have already bought this Note, share your views via comments. However, if you are yet to buy this Note and have any Doubt, Feel free to ask me via comments. I will feel more than happy to help you. 
Have a great day ahead.

Wednesday, September 21, 2016

How Much Is Your Score in CGL Tier-1 2016 according To The Official Answer Key Released By SSC?

Staff Selection Commission has now released the official Answer Key or Response Sheet of SSC CGL Tier-1 2016 which was conducted Online for the first time from 27th August to 11th September 2016. This Response sheet shows your attempts along with the correct answer. Hence, you can easily calculate your marks based on that.

Through this post, we are asking you to vote on the below-attached poll that will help us to find the performance of Aspirants in SSC CGL Tier-1 2016. By doing so, you will also know about the number of your actual competitors that will further help you to set a target for Tier-2 Exam. So, please vote on this poll.

Note:- Please vote Genuinely. Do not vote in case you haven't taken CGL Tier-1 2016. 

How Much Is Your Score in CGL Tier-1 2016 according To The Official Answer Key Released By SSC?

Below 90
91 - 100
100 - 110
120- 130
130 - 150
150 - 170
170 - 180
180+
free poll maker

SSC CGL Tier-1 2016 Official Answer Key Released - Check your Marks Now

SSC Combined Graduate Level Examination Tier-1 2016 was held in computer based Examination mode from 27th August to 11th September, 2016. The Candidate's response sheets along with the correct answers are now available on the link given below. The candidates may login using their same User Id and Password which were used during the Examination.

Representation against the answers, if any, may be submitted online by 5 Pm on 26.9.2016 on payment of Rs 100/- per answer. Representations received after 5.00 PM on 26.9.2016 will not be entertained under any circumstances.



Check your correct answers and comment here your marks. All the best!

Monday, September 12, 2016

Paramount SSC CGL Tier 2 Mock Test Series (Maths + English) Pdf Download Free

Are you looking for SSC CGL Tier 2 Question Paper with Solution in PDF or simply the Question Papers for SSC CGL Tier-2 ? If yes, You are at right place because, through this post, we are sharing the Paramount SSC CGL Tier 2 Mock Test Series (Maths + English) in PDF format that you can download completely for free.

As you all know, SSC CGL Tier-2 2016 is likely to be conducted in the month of November 2016, you should start your Tier-2 preparation without wasting your time. Simply Download the Tier-2 Mock Test Papers of Paramount using the below given link.





Paramount SSC CGL Tier 2 Mock Test Series (Maths + English) Pdf Download Free

In order to help you in your preparation, We have decided to post quizzes for Tier-2 on a regular basis till Tier-2. If you haven't checked previously posted quizzes on Spotting Error, do check them by clicking on below given links. 
  1. Cloze Test asked in SSC CGL Tier-2 2015 along with Answer
  2. 20 Questions set on Spotting Error for SSC CGL Tier-2
  3. Spotting Error Questions asked in SSC CGL Tier-2 with Solution
  4. Spotting Error Questions asked in SSC CGL Tier-2 2013 with solution
  5. Spotting Error Quiz with solution - Set 19
  6. Spotting Error Quiz with Solution - Set 20
  7. Spotting Error Quiz with Solution - Set 21

Friday, September 9, 2016

Cloze Test asked in SSC CGL Tier-2 2015

SSC CGL Tier-1 2016 is about to end. If you really want to crack SSC CGL this year, start your preparation for Tier-2 without wasting time.Your competitors are not wasting it either !. As per the notification of SSC, Tier-2 is likely to be conducted in the month of November 2016. So, you don't have more than 2 months.

In order to help you in your preparation, We have decided to post quizzes for Tier-2 on a regular basis till Tier-2. If you haven't checked previously posted quizzes on Spotting Error, do check them by clicking on below given links. 
  1. 20 Questions set on Spotting Error for SSC CGL Tier-2
  2. Spotting Error Questions asked in SSC CGL Tier-2 with Solution
  3. Spotting Error Questions asked in SSC CGL Tier-2 2013 with solution
  4. Spotting Error Quiz with solution - Set 19
  5. Spotting Error Quiz with Solution - Set 20
  6. Spotting Error Quiz with Solution - Set 21
Today, we are providing you the Cloze Test that was asked in SSC CGL Tier-2 2015. Try to solve it yourself and post the number of your correct answers in the comment section.

Passage ( Ten Questions)

Every month, scientists  _(i)  new gadgets and new ways to make technology faster and better. Our homes are full of hardware(such as DVD players and computers) _(ii)_ and (such as computer games and MP3s) _(iii)_ suggests, however, that it is the young people who are best able to deal with this change. Whereas teenagers have no problem ( iv )  a DVD player, their parents and grandparents often find using new technology ( v )  and different. But if you're a teenager who criticizes your parents for their  ( vi )  of technological awareness, don't be too hard on them! Sometime ( vii )  the future, when you've got children of your own, your ( viii ) to deal with new technology will probably ( ix ) and your children will feel more  (x)  with new technology than you do.

Direction:: 
Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer to each question out of the four alternatives and fill in the blanks.

  1. (i)=?
    (A) found
    (B) invent
    (C) estimate
    (D) discover
    View Answer
  2. (iv)=?
    (A) operating
    (B) discovering
    (C) inventing
    (D) explaining
    View Answer
  3. (vi)=?
    (A) storage
    (B) amount
    (C) effect
    (D) lack
    View Answer
  4. (x)=?
    (A) pleased
    (B) able
    (C) comfortable
    (D) easy
    View Answer
  5. (v)=?
    (A) sudden
    (B) unique
    (C) complicated
    (D) automatic
    View Answer
  6. (vii)=?
    (A) on
    (B) to
    (C) in
    (D) at
    View Answer
  7. (viii)=?
    (A) possibility
    (B) talent
    (C) master
    (D) ability
    View Answer
  8. (ii)=?
    (A) gadgets
    (B) laptops
    (C) software
    (D) screens
    View Answer
  9. (ix)=?
    (A) please
    (B) decrease
    (C) able
    (D) easy
    View Answer
  10. (iii)=?
    (A) industry
    (B) experiment
    (C) program
    (D) research
    View Answer

Wednesday, September 7, 2016

Spotting Error Quiz for SSC CGL Tier-2 with Explanation

This is the last week of SSC CGL Tier I Examination as 11th September will be the last day when SSC will conduct the Tier-1 Exam. This year the level of SSC CGL Tier-1 was a bit Easier as compared to previous year. If you have already appeared in Tier-1 Exam this year it can be assumed that you better know whether you are going to clear Tier-1 or not. Right?

If you are convinced that you will clear Tier-1, start preparing for Tier-2  immediately. Do not waste your time till Tier-1 result. Your competitors are not wasting it either !.

We have already provided lots of Spotting Error Quizzes on this site. Today, we are providing another one for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam. You can participate in Old Quizzes by clicking on below given links:

  1. Spotting Error Questions asked in SSC CGL Tier-2 with Solution
  2. Spotting Error Questions asked in SSC CGL Tier-2 2013 with solution
  3. Spotting Error Quiz with solution - Set 19
  4. Spotting Error Quiz with Solution - Set 20
  5. Spotting Error Quiz with Solution - Set 21
Direction : In Questions no. 1 to 20, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error, If the sentence is free from error, choose D as you answer.

Spotting Error Quiz - English 

  • 1. The reason for my taking up this profession (A) / is that this vast country of our has not (B) / a sufficient number of qualified doctors (C)/ No error (D)

    1. A
    2. B
    3. C
    4. D
    Answer And Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    Note :Change "our" into "ours". "Ours" is the possessive pronoun of "our".

Spotting Error Quiz - English 

  • 2.Look at (A) / what I am doing (B) / and do like I do. (C)/ No error(D)

    1. A
    2. B
    3. C
    4. D
    Answer And Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    Note:Change "like" into "as". When two action are compared with each other "as" is used.

Spotting Error Quiz - English 

  • 3.You should put your valuables in the bank (A) / while away from home (B)/ on holiday. (C) / No error (D)

    1. A
    2. B
    3. C
    4. D
    Answer And Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    Note:Add "you are " after "while". There is a need of subject here. So we add "you are".

Spotting Error Quiz - English 

  • 4.The sailor realized (A) / that they had much far to go (B)/ to reach their destination in time. (C)/ No error (D)

    1. A
    2. B
    3. C
    4. D
    Answer And Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    Note:"Much far" will come after "to go"

Spotting Error Quiz - English  

  • 5.The music (A)/ has always had the power (B)/ to stir our emotions. (C)/ No error (D)

    1. 256 bits
    2. 128 bits
    3. 64 bits 
    4. None of these
    Answer And Explanation
    Ans-A( Remove "The" before music. Here we are not talking about any definite music.)

Spotting Error Quiz - English 

  • 6.Amritsar is further (A)/ from Delhi (B)/ than Ambala is. (C)/ No error (D)

    1. A
    2. B
    3. C
    4. D
    Answer And Explanation
    Answer: Option A
    Explanation:
    Note:Change "further" into "farther". Here, we are talking about the distance between the two places.

Spotting Error Quiz - English 

  • 7. The teacher will return (A)/ the homework after (B)/ she had corrected the error. (C)/ No error (D)

    1. A
    2. B
    3. C
    4. D
    Answer And Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    Note:Change "had corrected" into "has corrected". If two action take place one after the other in future and if the second action depends on the first action, the first action is in simple present tense and the second action is in simple future tense and if the completion of action is shown, Present Perfect Tense is used.

Spotting Error Quiz - English  

  • 8.The aeroplane was (A)/ cut of from all (B)/ contact until its radio was repaired. (C) / No error (D)

    1. A
    2. B
    3. C
    4. D
    Answer And Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    Note: Change "cut of" to "cut off".

Spotting Error Quiz - English 

  • 9. As a kind-hearted lady my grandma shows mercy (A)/ to everyone yet she suffers (B) / in an incurable disease. (C)/ No error (D)

    1. A
    2. B
    3. C
    4. D
    Answer And Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    Note: Change "in" into "from". "Suffer" is followed by a fix preposition "from".

Spotting Error Quiz - English 

Spotting Error Quiz - English  

  • 11. The student found it (A)/ difficult to cope up (B)/ with his syllabus at college. (C)/ No error (D)

    1. A
    2. B
    3. C
    4. D
    Answer And Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    Note :Change "cope up" to "cope". "Cope with" is the correct form, which means "to handle".

Spotting Error Quiz - English  

  • 12. The key of our success (A)/ is that we all (B)/ worked very hard (C)/ No error (D)

    1. A
    2. B
    3. C
    4. D
    Answer And Explanation
    Answer: Option A
    Explanation:
    Note :Change "of" into "to"."Key" is followed by a fixed preposition "to".

Spotting Error Quiz - English 

  • 13. At the hotel (A)/ we lived (B)/ in Room 101 (C)/ No error (D)

    1. A
    2. B
    3. C
    4. D
    Answer And Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    Note :Change "lived" into "stayed"."Lived" is used for long period of time and "stayed" is used for short period of time.

Spotting Error Quiz - English  

  • 14. I'm looking forward (A)/ to hear (B)/ from you (C)/ No error (D)

    1. A
    2. B
    3. C
    4. D
    Answer And Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    Note :Change "hear" into "hearing". The verb used after "look forward to" must be in V1+ing form.

Spotting Error Quiz - English  

  • 15. Her friend (A)/ and adviser Mr. Raman (B) have come today (C)/ No error(D)

    1. A
    2. B
    3. C
    4. D
    Answer And Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    Note :Change "have" into "has". Here we are talking about a singular noun i.e Mr. Raman, who is a friend as well as adviser.So we use singular verb.

Spotting Error Quiz - English 

  • 16. Most banks do not mind (A)/ to lend money (B) / to young entrepreneurs. (C)/ No error (D)

    1. A
    2. B
    3. C
    4. D
    Answer And Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    Note :Change "to lend" into "lending". "Mind" is followed by a gerund.

Spotting Error Quiz - English  

  • 17.The students (A)/ will be tested (B) / in the two last chapters of the book (C)/ No error (D)

    1. A
    2. B
    3. C
    4. D
    Answer And Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    Note :Change "two last" into "last two". "Ordinal adjective" comes before the "Cardinal adjective".

Spotting Error Quiz - English 

  • 18. I knew nothing of (A)/ your arrival as when you came I (B)/ was caught in short nap. (C)/ No error (D)

    1. A
    2. B
    3. C
    4. D
    Answer And Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    Note :Add "a" before "short nap". In some phrases article "a" is used i.e "in a short nap".

Spotting Error Quiz - English 

  • 19. Unless she does not work (A)/ day and night with interest (B)/ her work will remain incomplete (C)/ No error (D)

    1. A
    2. B
    3. C
    4. D
    Answer And Explanation
    Answer: Option A
    Explanation:
    Note :Remove "not". "Unless" is not followed by "not".

Spotting Error Quiz - English  

  • 20.The main examination (A)/ begins from (B)/ Monday next. (C) / No error (D)

    1. A
    2. B
    3. C
    4. D
    Answer And Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    Note :change from into "on". Days take "on" before them

Thursday, September 1, 2016

List of Sikh Gurus and their Achievements : Important for SSC CGL & CHSL

Hello Readers,

Keeping the new pattern of SSC CGL Exam in mind, General Awareness section is quite important for scoring good marks. Now, You can't think of Ignoring it. 

In this post, We are providing you a List of Sikh Gurus and their Achievements. Questions are often asked from this topic . So, Just check this post and you would be able to answer most of the questions related to Sikh Gurus.

Sikh Gurus
Click Here to Know the shortcut tricks to remember the names of all Sikh Gurus.

Activities and Achievements
  • Guru Nanak(1469- 1539) - Founded Sikh Religion. His teachings are composed in Adi Granth or Granth Sahib.
  • Guru Angad(1538-1552) - Invented a new script called "Guru-Mukhi".
  • Guru Amardas(1552-1574) -Started the Langar or Community Kichen. Led struggle against Sati and Purdah System.
  • Guru Ramdas(1574-1581) - Founded Amritsar in 1577 on the land granted by Akbar.
  • Guru Arjun Dev(1581-1606)  - Founded the Swarna Mandir or Golden Temple at Amritsar. Composed Adi Granth in 1604. Executed by Jehangir on charges of helping prince Khusrau with money and Prayer.
  • Guru Hargovind(1606-1645)- Transformed the Sikh into a millitant community. Established Akal Takht and fortified Amritsar.He called himself "Sachcha Badshah"
  • Guru Har Rai(1645-1661)
  • Guru Har Kishan(1661-1664)
  • Guru Teg Bahadur(1664-1675)- He was executed at Delhi by Aurangazeb for not embracing islam. .
  • Guru Govind Singh(1675-1708)- He founded the Khalsa in 1699. Introduced a new rite "Pahul". He made his headquarter at Makhowal or Anandpur. He compilled a supplementary Granth. He joined Bahadur Shah's camp as a noble.

Friday, August 26, 2016

Check Your SSC CPO 2016 PET/PST Schedule

Dear Readers,

SSC has activated the link for downloading the Admit Card for PET or Physical Endurance Test for SSC CPO 2016. This year, this exam was conducted online for the first time.This Exam is conducted for the Recruitment of Sub-Inspectors in Delhi Police, CAPFs and Assistant Sub-Inspectors in CISF.


It has been decided that Paper-II of the above examination will be held in November - December 2016, tentatively.

You can download your Admit Card for SSC CPO 2016 PET by clicking on below given links:

                            Female Candidate Check your PET of NR Region
                    Male Candidate Check your PET for NR Region

SSC Released Notice for CHSL 2015 Tier II Exam

Staff Selection Commission or SSC has published a Notification regarding the conduction of Tier-2 or Descriptive Paper of SSC CHSL 2015 Exam. All Important details of this Notification is available in this Post. 
You can also download the Official Notification file by clicking on the Download Button which attached at the end of this post.

SSC has released a notice regarding the Tier II of SSC CHSL 2015 Exam. It consists Information regarding the date and Timing of Exam.
  • Tier II will be  a descriptive  paper of  100 marks  in Pen and Paper mode. 
  • Tier II will be conducted on 18th September from 10A.M to 11 A.M.
  •  Admission certificate for the exam will be uploaded on the website of  the regional office.

Wednesday, August 24, 2016

New One Word Substitution Quiz for SSC CGL - Set 3

Hello Readers,

We are presenting the thrid set of our recently started series, in which we provide you quizzes on some New One Word Substitutions. Although SSC has a habit of repeating questions, it still brings some new words every year that create problems for the students. Through this series, we are trying to make you familiar with new words. If you missed the First set of this series and want to check it now, Click Here.

SSC has already provided information about the exam pattern, Level of Questions, Exam, and Result Date etc,  If, You haven't checked these details yet, Click Here to get Detailed Information.

New One Word Substitution Quiz for SSC CGL - Set 3

Set 1  | Set 2  | Set 4 | Set 5 | Set 6 | Set 7 | More Sets>>
  1. Devoid of all Hope
    (A) Dwindled
    (B) Desperate
    (C) Rash
    (D) Agony
    View Answer
  2. One leading an Unsettled Life
    (A) Wanderer
    (B) Restless
    (C) Vagabond
    (D) Hurtling
    View Answer
  3. A Woman who uses her charm to exploit men
    (A) Vamp
    (B) Couquette
    (C) Flirt
    (D) Sly
    View Answer
  4. An unmarried woman past the age of marriage?
    (A) maid
    (B) lady
    (C) spinster
    (D) sinister
    View Answer
  5. A song to induce sleep in children
    (A) melody
    (B) music
    (C) lullaby
    (D) lyric
    View Answer
  6. Go beyond what is just or natural
    (A) Exodus
    (B) Pawn
    (C) Encroach
    (D) Senate
    View Answer
  7. The act of killing one self by cutting open one's stomach with a sword, to avoid losing honour:
    (A) hara-kiri
    (B) sati
    (C) self-immolation
    (D) assassination
    View Answer
  8. A moral story not necessarily with animal characters.
    (A) Autobiography
    (B) Fable
    (C) Parable
    (D) Tale
    View Answer
  9. To be in an unpleasant situation for a long time
    (A) expiate
    (B) languish
    (C) brag
    (D) tremble
    View Answer
  10. Long intensely for something that belongs to another
    (A) Desire
    (B) Hanker
    (C) Covet
    (D) Languish
    View Answer

Monday, August 22, 2016

Calendar Shortcut Trick for finding the Day of any Given Date - Reasoning (Video Tutorial)

The Level of Questions that are asked in Reasoning Section in SSC Exams is generally Easy to Moderate. It means you can easily score 40+ out of 50. However, few topics like Clock, Cubes, Dice, Calendars, Counting of Traingles/ Rectangles etc sometimes creates problems for the users.

Now when you have only 75 minutes for solving questions of all Section in Tier-1, You can't afford to use the Traditional Method for finding the day of any given date as it consumes around 3-5 minutes. However, You can't leave any question too because each question contains 2 marks. So, What's the solution?

Through this Tutorial, we are providing you a Shortcut Trick on Calendar for Finding the Day of any Given Date and that too without taking much time. Watch the attached video tutorial for understanding the trick.



Watch more Videos on Shortcut Tricks by clicking on below given links::
  1. Percentage Shortcut Tricks - Part 3 in English and Hindi
  2. Video Tutorial on Shortcut Trick To Solve Questions Type : A reduction/hike in the price enables a person to purchase x kg more/less
  3. Easiest Shortcut Trick on Dishonest Dealer Problems - Video Tutorial in Hindi 
  4. Easiest Trick on complex Train Problems (Time and Distance)
  5. Easiest Algebra Trick - Part 1 and Part 2
  6. Short Trick for a Typical Percentage Question

Tuesday, August 16, 2016

General Awareness Quiz for SSC CGL 2016 Tier-1

Dear Readers,

SSC CGL Tier-1 2016 will commence from 27th August 2016. So, you don't have much time left. Due to change in the pattern of examination, the importance of General Awareness section has increased. This year, Vacancies are also less as compared to previous year. So, You can't ignore the General Awareness section.

To help you, We are providing you a mixed set on General Awareness Section. The answers are provided along with an explanation. We hope this Quiz will help you to score better in the real exam. We will keep bringing more quizzes for you,

Important GK One-Liners for SSC CGL 2016  Tier-1

  1. Which one of the following is the highest cloud?
    (A) Cumulus
    (B) Cirrus
    (C) Stratocumulus
    (D) Nimbostratus
    View Answer
  2. Which one of the following can come across if one travels through the straits of Malacca?
    (A) Java
    (B) Bali
    (C) Singapore
    (D) Brunei
    View Answer
  3. Where did the so-called "Black Hole Tragedy" take place?
    (A) Murshidabad
    (B) Dhaka
    (C) Magaclu
    (D) Calcutta
    View Answer
  4. "Slumdog Millionaire" film is based on the book "Question and Answer" written by
    (A) Vikas Swaroop
    (B) Vilas Swaroop
    (C) Vinesh Swaroop
    (D) Vimal Swaroop
    View Answer
  5. The word "Biospher" refers to
    (A) Zone of water on earth which can support life
    (B) Zone of soil, water and air around the earth capable of supporting the flora and fauna.
    (C) Zone of the earth that can support the flora.
    (D) Part of air around earth where life can exists.
    View Answer
  6. The term "Gambit" is associated with
    (A) Chess
    (B) Tennis
    (C) Basketball
    (D) Baseball
    View Answer
  7. Which place is located on the water divide between the Indus and the Ganges river systems?
    (A) Allahabad
    (B) Varanasi
    (C) Gaya
    (D) Ambala
    View Answer
  8. National Income is also called as
    (A) NNP at Market Price
    (B) GNP at Factor Cost
    (C) GNP at Market Price
    (D) NNP at Factor Cost
    View Answer
  9. Gamma rays have greatest similarity with
    (A) Alpha rays
    (B) Beta Rays
    (C) X-rays
    (D) UV rays
    View Answer
  10. Compared with society, the scope of State Activity is
    (A) Wider
    (B) Narrow
    (C) Just Equal
    (D) No Comparison between the two
    View Answer


Important GK One-Liners for SSC CGL 2016  Tier-1